Deep Clue Sea Precon Upgrade Guide: Morska, Undersea Sleuth
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Deep Clue Sea
- Commander
- Morska, Undersea Sleuth
- Colors
- White, Blue, Green
- Released
- 9 February 2024
- Card value
- ≈ $127.98
- Key cards
- Bennie Bracks, Zoologist, Academy Manufactor, Alandra, Sky Dreamer
Deep Clue Sea is a Bant card-advantage engine: Morska, Undersea Sleuth makes a Clue every upkeep, grows when you draw extra cards and lets you keep a full grip. The deck turns those Clues into cards, mana and big threats. These upgrades add more Clue makers, stronger payoffs and some counterspells while cutting filler that ignores the theme.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($4.36), mid-range ($14.72), premium ($90.68). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
Creatures (31)
- 1Academy Manufactor$9.03
- 1Adrix and Nev, Twincasters$8.30
- 1Aerial Extortionist$4.77
- 1Alandra, Sky Dreamer$8.84
- 1Bennie Bracks, Zoologist$11.16
- 1Chulane, Teller of Tales$6.12
- 1Detective of the Month$0.40
- 1Erdwal Illuminator$0.34
- 1Esix, Fractal Bloom$0.47
- 1Ethereal Investigator$0.41
- 1Graf Mole$0.28
- 1Hornet Queen$0.38
- 1Hydroid Krasis$0.35
- 1Innocuous Researcher$0.30
- 1Jolrael, Mwonvuli Recluse$0.31
- 1Junk Winder$0.36
- 1Kappa Cannoneer$0.95
- 1Koma, Cosmos Serpent$6.31
- 1Lonis, Cryptozoologist$0.35
- 1Merchant of Truth$0.84
- 1Nadir Kraken$0.42
- 1Psychosis Crawler$2.30
- 1Selvala, Explorer Returned$0.27
- 1Serene Sleuth$0.19
- 1Shimmer Dragon$0.34
- 1Sophia, Dogged Detective
- 1Tangletrove Kelp$0.37
- 1Thought Monitor$1.07
- 1Tireless Tracker$0.37
- 1Wavesifter$0.30
- 1Whirler Rogue$0.24
Planeswalkers (1)
Instants (3)
- 1Confirm Suspicions$0.32
- 1Disorder in the Court$0.37
- 1Swords to Plowshares$1.79
Sorceries (5)
- 1Farewell$6.08
- 1Finale of Revelation$0.58
- 1Follow the Bodies$0.30
- 1Fumigate$0.37
- 1Organic Extinction$0.51
Artifacts (12)
- 1Arcane Signet$1.32
- 1Azorius Signet$0.37
- 1Idol of Oblivion$3.89
- 1Inspiring Statuary$0.43
- 1Magnifying Glass$0.17
- 1Nettlecyst$4.30
- 1Ransom Note$0.22
- 1Simic Signet$0.39
- 1Sol Ring$1.97
- 1Talisman of Curiosity$0.46
- 1Talisman of Progress$1.27
- 1Talisman of Unity$3.32
Enchantments (10)
- 1Armed with Proof$0.34
- 1Killer Service$0.39
- 1Knowledge Is Power$0.38
- 1Mechanized Production$2.98
- 1On the Trail$4.44
- 1Ongoing Investigation$0.22
- 1Search the Premises$0.37
- 1Teferi’s Ageless Insight$5.41
- 1Ulvenwald Mysteries$0.28
- 1Wilderness Reclamation$4.13
Lands (37)
- 1Azorius Chancery$0.33
- 1Canopy Vista$0.36
- 1Command Tower$0.41
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.33
- 3Forest$0.24
- 2Forest$0.16
- 1Irrigated Farmland$0.16
- 3Island$0.22
- 3Island$0.20
- 1Krosan Verge$0.35
- 1Lonely Sandbar$0.24
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.29
- 2Plains$0.20
- 1Plains$0.18
- 1Prairie Stream$0.31
- 1Reliquary Tower$4.48
- 1Scattered Groves$0.28
- 1Seaside Citadel$0.41
- 1Secluded Steppe$0.33
- 1Selesnya Sanctuary$0.35
- 1Simic Growth Chamber$0.30
- 1Skycloud Expanse$0.19
- 1Spire of Industry$0.33
- 1Sungrass Prairie$0.25
- 1Temple of Enlightenment$0.29
- 1Temple of Mystery$0.21
- 1Temple of Plenty$0.26
- 1Temple of the False God$0.33
- 1Tranquil Thicket$0.28
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- Morska generates a free Clue every turn and quickly grows into a real threat.
- Payoffs like Koma, Cosmos Serpent, Tireless Tracker and Academy Manufactor are excellent here.
- Board wipes like Farewell and Fumigate give the deck answers when it falls behind.
Where it struggles
- Whirler Rogue, Graf Mole and Selvala, Explorer Returned barely interact with the Clue plan.
- Magnifying Glass and Ransom Note are slow artifacts that cost too much for what they do.
- Hornet Queen and Finale of Revelation are expensive top-end that rarely fit into your turns.
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each) that fix the biggest problems first.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tranquil Thicket | Glacial Fortress | $0.20 €0.23 | Reliable two-color mana in place of a slow tapped land. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Graf Mole | Ezrim, Agency Chief | $0.22 €0.20 | Two Clues on entry plus a way to turn spare artifacts into hexproof. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Lonely Sandbar | Hinterland Harbor | $0.24 €0.31 | Enters untapped with your colors instead of a tapped mono-colored cycler. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Finale of Revelation | Alquist Proft, Master Sleuth | $0.27 €0.22 | Cheaper body that makes a Clue and turns Clues into big card draw. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Serene Sleuth | Wojek Investigator | $0.29 €0.02 | Makes extra Clues each upkeep whenever opponents hold more cards than you. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Whirler Rogue | Kellan, Inquisitive Prodigy | $0.33 €0.29 | Investigates early and can crack Clues for free when he attacks. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Ransom Note | Five Hundred Year Diary | $0.37 €0.38 | Taps for blue mana per Clue, turning your token pile into ramp. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Magnifying Glass | Tamiyo’s Journal | $0.65 €1.05 | A Clue every upkeep and a tutor once three Clues pile up. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Shimmer Dragon | Arcane Denial | $1.79 €2.00 | Two-mana answer that keeps your hand full while protecting your board. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $4.36 | |||
Stronger synergy pieces and better interaction ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nettlecyst | Counterspell | $2.21 €1.20 | Cheap protection for your engine against the one spell that matters. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Selvala, Explorer Returned | Lonis, Genetics Expert | $5.10 €3.80 | Investigates as it grows and rewards sacrificing Clues with counters. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Secluded Steppe | Hallowed Fountain | $7.41 €7.30 | Untapped dual land that fits the three-color mana base far better. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $14.72 | |||
Premium upgrades. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Psychosis Crawler | Tamiyo, Inquisitive Student | $17.64 €21.31 | Makes Clues on attack and flips into a card-advantage planeswalker. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Hornet Queen | Doubling Season | $28.91 €19.20 | Doubles Clues and Morska’s counters, pushing the whole engine into overdrive. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Inspiring Statuary | Mondrak, Glory Dominus | $44.13 €30.31 | Doubles every Clue you make and stays safe with spare artifacts. | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $90.68 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Deep Clue Sea on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Deep Clue Sea is a strong value precon that rewards patient players who enjoy drawing lots of cards. With more Clue makers, focused payoffs and a little interaction, it becomes a resilient engine that is hard to out-grind.
