Doom Prevails Precon Upgrade Guide: Doctor Doom, King of Latveria
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Doom Prevails
- Commander
- Doctor Doom, King of Latveria
- Colors
- Blue, Black, Red
- Released
- 26 June
- Card value
- ≈ $89.88
- Key cards
- Black Market Connections, Toxic Deluge, Molecule Man
Doom Prevails is the blue, black and red Villain deck from Marvel Super Heroes. Doctor Doom, King of Latveria makes a Villain connive every combat and drains each opponent whenever you discard lands, so the deck wants looting, discard payoffs and a strong Villain count.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($3.51), mid-range ($22.68) and premium ($158.82). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
Creatures (31)
- 1Abomination, World Ravager$0.29
- 1Baron Strucker, HYDRA Overlord$0.21
- 1Batroc the Leaper$0.25
- 1Chameleon, Master of Disguise$0.37
- 1Containment Construct$0.27
- 1Helmut Zemo, Mastermind$0.20
- 1Iron Monger, Sadistic Tycoon$0.33
- 1Kang Prime$0.24
- 1Kang, Temporal Tyrant$0.18
- 1Killmonger, Ruthless Usurper$0.26
- 1Klaw, Master of Sound$0.24
- 1Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos$0.32
- 1Living Laser$0.23
- 1Loki, the Deceiver$0.33
- 1Madame Hydra$0.18
- 1Molecule Man$5.02
- 1Moonstone, Harsh Mistress$0.17
- 1Prowler, Clawed Thief$0.20
- 1Puppet Master, String Puller$0.58
- 1Red Ghost, Intangible Genius$0.27
- 1Spark Double$4.74
- 1Stilt-Man, Towering Terror$0.22
- 1Superior Foes of Spider-Man$0.18
- 1The Frightful Four$0.29
- 1The Squadron Sinister$0.26
- 1Titan of Littjara$0.30
- 1Titania, Proud Pummeler$0.27
- 1Tombstone, Career Criminal$0.20
- 1Tri-Sentinel, Act of Vengeance$0.40
- 1Typhoid Mary, Fractured$0.30
- 1Ultron, Unlimited$0.38
Instants (5)
- 1Bedevil$0.28
- 1Chaos Warp$0.69
- 1Lethal Scheme$0.27
- 1Terminate$0.32
- 1Withering Torment$1.53
Sorceries (8)
- 1Blasphemous Act$0.86
- 1Endless Ranks of HYDRA$0.24
- 1Extract Power$0.26
- 1Kindred Dominance$4.74
- 1Night’s Whisper$0.36
- 1Syphon Mind$0.31
- 1Toxic Deluge$5.03
- 1Vandalblast$1.78
Artifacts (12)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.43
- 1Currency Converter$0.43
- 1Damocles Base, Sword of Kang$0.31
- 1Doom’s Time Platform$0.59
- 1Loki’s Scepter$2.19
- 1Patchwork Banner$2.84
- 1Progenitor’s Icon$0.30
- 1Skullclamp$5.00
- 1Sol Ring$1.74
- 1Swiftfoot Boots$2.14
- 1Talisman of Dominance$0.98
- 1Talisman of Indulgence$1.91
Enchantments (6)
- 1Age of Ultron$0.31
- 1Archnemesis$0.33
- 1Black Market Connections$10.87
- 1Glorious Purpose$0.27
- 1Kang Dynasty$0.32
- 1Propaganda$2.24
Lands (37)
- 1Canyon Slough$0.24
- 1Choked Estuary$0.37
- 1Coastal Peak$0.26
- 1Command Tower$0.34
- 1Crumbling Necropolis$0.33
- 1Dragonskull Summit$0.46
- 1Drowned Catacomb$1.04
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.37
- 1Fetid Pools$0.29
- 1Foreboding Ruins$0.33
- 1Frostboil Snarl$0.22
- 2Island$0.15
- 2Island$0.15
- 1Luxury Suite$8.50
- 3Mountain$0.15
- 2Mountain$0.12
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.35
- 1Scavenger Grounds$0.31
- 1Scorched Geyser$0.36
- 1Secluded Courtyard$0.31
- 1Smoldering Marsh$0.37
- 1Sulfur Falls$0.65
- 1Sunken Hollow$0.34
- 3Swamp$0.14
- 3Swamp$0.17
- 1Terramorphic Expanse$0.29
- 1Unclaimed Territory$0.31
- 1Villainous Hideout$0.21
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- Built-in card selection every turn through connive
- Strong staples like Black Market Connections, Toxic Deluge and Skullclamp
- Plenty of interaction including Terminate and Chaos Warp
Where it struggles
- Few payoffs for discarding cards besides the commander
- Tapped lands and utility lands slow the start
- No way to replay the lands you discard
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each) that lean into connive and land discards.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Batroc the Leaper | Leader, Super-Genius | $0.33 €0.21 | Adds a second connive every combat, and every connive draws an extra card | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Lady Loki, Agent of Chaos | Doom Reigns Supreme | $0.35 €0.22 | Every Villain that enters drains each opponent | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Titania, Proud Pummeler | Archfiend of Ifnir | $0.30 €0.54 | Every connive discard shrinks your opponents’ creatures | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Klaw, Master of Sound | Green Goblin, Revenant | $0.25 €0.19 | A cheap Villain that turns your discards into value | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Stilt-Man, Towering Terror | Body Launderer | $1.07 €0.95 | Connives when your creatures die and can bring creatures back | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Endless Ranks of HYDRA | Skirge Familiar | $0.31 €0.25 | A discard outlet that makes mana, and every land you pitch triggers Doom | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Propaganda | Loki, God of Mischief | $0.90 €3.04 | Doom’s combat trigger targets every turn, so this draws you an extra card | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $3.51 | |||
Stronger discard and connive engines ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Superior Foes of Spider-Man | Doctor Octopus, Master Planner | $5.97 €3.18 | Card draw and a team pump on a strong Villain | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Damocles Base, Sword of Kang | M.O.D.O.K. | $2.73 €3.83 | A lifelinking flier that connives whenever you need it | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Syphon Mind | Psychic Frog | $5.18 €4.74 | A cheap discard outlet that draws a card every time it connects | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Madame Hydra | Cool but Rude | $6.66 €6.43 | More draw and discard, plus extra damage to opponents | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Foreboding Ruins | Spymaster’s Vault | $2.14 €1.37 | A land that makes your creatures connive | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $22.68 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tri-Sentinel, Act of Vengeance | Norman Osborn // Green Goblin | $14.42 €11.11 | An unblockable conniver that later lets you recast what you discarded | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Helmut Zemo, Mastermind | Green Goblin, Nemesis | $11.72 €9.46 | Rewards every discard, including lands for Doom | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Puppet Master, String Puller | Ledger Shredder | $9.09 €7.50 | Connives almost every turn as players cast their second spell | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Abomination, World Ravager | Glint-Horn Buccaneer | $9.00 €4.54 | Every discard pings each opponent, and it loots on its own | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Killmonger, Ruthless Usurper | Surly Badgersaur | $16.33 €13.62 | Grows with every discard and turns them into ramp or removal | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Currency Converter | Monument to Endurance | $16.07 €17.52 | Pays you off every time you discard, whatever the card | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Molecule Man | Sheoldred, the Apocalypse | $82.19 €78.55 | Gains life on your extra draws and punishes theirs | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $158.82 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Doom Prevails on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Doom Prevails is a fun deck out of the box. With the budget swaps it becomes far more consistent, and the pricier picks turn it into a deck that does what Doctor Doom wants every single game.
