Wakanda Forever Precon Upgrade Guide: T’Challa, the Black Panther
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Wakanda Forever
- Commander
- T’Challa, the Black Panther
- Colors
- White, Green
- Released
- 26 June
- Card value
- ≈ $64.85
- Key cards
- Birds of Paradise, Helm of the Host, Hammer of Nazahn
Wakanda Forever is the green-white artifact deck from Marvel Super Heroes, led by T’Challa, the Black Panther. T’Challa makes indestructible Vibranium tokens whenever he enters or attacks and rewards you for casting artifacts, so the deck wants a steady stream of artifacts and ways to turn them into value.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($7.57), mid-range ($28.77) and premium ($69.70). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
Creatures (23)
- 1Bast, Panther Goddess$0.70
- 1Birds of Paradise$8.48
- 1Dora Milaje Elite$0.22
- 1Everett K. Ross, Hapless Attaché$0.32
- 1Fleecemane Lion$0.22
- 1Hatut Zeraze Strike Force$0.31
- 1Ingenious Smith$0.21
- 1Loyal Guardian$0.29
- 1Loyal Retainers$0.34
- 1M’Baku, Jabari Chieftain$0.23
- 1Metalwork Colossus$0.34
- 1Meteor Golem$0.26
- 1Nakia, Wakandan Operative$0.22
- 1Okoye, Mighty and Adored$0.28
- 1Palace Jailer$0.23
- 1Panther Robot$0.40
- 1Queen Mother Ramonda$0.32
- 1Shuri, the Black Panther$0.28
- 1Solemn Simulacrum$0.30
- 1Storm, Queen of Wakanda$0.33
- 1T’Chaka, Venerable King$0.19
- 1W’Kabi, Shield of the Nation$0.17
- 1Zuri, Warrior of Wakanda$0.20
Instants (5)
- 1Beast Within$0.75
- 1Dispatch$0.40
- 1Fight for the Throne$0.34
- 1Generous Gift$0.97
- 1Valorous Stance$0.22
Sorceries (7)
- 1Ancestral Communion$0.29
- 1Harmonize$0.24
- 1Martial Coup$0.27
- 1Nature’s Lore$2.16
- 1Overwhelming Stampede$0.97
- 1Vanquish the Horde$0.25
- 1Wakanda Forever!$0.21
Artifacts (24)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.43
- 1Conduit of Worlds$1.13
- 1Coveted Jewel$0.28
- 1Gilded Lotus$0.61
- 1Hammer of Nazahn$4.25
- 1Heart-Shaped Herb$0.29
- 1Helm of the Host$5.17
- 1Kimoyo Beads$0.29
- 1King Solomon’s Frogs$0.29
- 1Midnight Angel Armor$0.24
- 1Mind’s Eye$0.30
- 1N’Yami-Class Mother Ship$0.33
- 1Panther Habit$2.01
- 1Royal Talon Fighter Jet$0.38
- 1Scourglass$0.23
- 1Shuri’s Fabricator$0.27
- 1Sol Ring$1.60
- 1Sword of the Animist$2.78
- 1The Spear of Bashenga$0.28
- 1Thran Dynamo$2.06
- 1Trading Post$0.30
- 1Vibranium Mining Mech$0.29
- 1Vibranium Strike Gauntlets$0.53
- 1Whispersilk Cloak$2.14
Enchantments (2)
- 1Divine Visitation$0.39
- 1Greater Good$1.57
Lands (38)
- 1Bountiful Promenade$5.10
- 1Canopy Vista$0.30
- 1Command Tower$0.30
- 1Evolving Wilds$0.33
- 6Forest$0.13
- 6Forest$0.19
- 1Fortified Village$0.36
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.35
- 6Plains$0.14
- 6Plains$0.15
- 1Razorverge Thicket$0.33
- 1Scattered Groves$0.27
- 1Scavenger Grounds$0.31
- 1Sungrass Prairie$0.27
- 1Sunpetal Grove$0.37
- 1Terramorphic Expanse$0.29
- 1The Great Mound$0.31
- 1Throne of the High City$0.30
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- Strong artifact ramp like Gilded Lotus, Thran Dynamo and Coveted Jewel
- Big payoffs such as Metalwork Colossus and Divine Visitation
- Good removal including Generous Gift and Dispatch
Where it struggles
- The deck tries to do three things at once: big artifacts, the monarch and tokens
- Several cards that only care about taking the monarch back
- Some slow land searchers
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each): bigger artifacts for T’Challa and better ramp.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Divine Visitation | Bronze Guardian | $0.24 €0.39 | A five-mana artifact that grows T’Challa, with double strike and ward | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| King Solomon’s Frogs | Arc Reactor | $1.03 €0.71 | Fast artifact ramp that comes online quickly in this deck | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Loyal Guardian | Verdurous Gearhulk | $0.39 €0.37 | A four-mana artifact that grows T’Challa and hands out eight +1/+1 counters | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Sword of the Animist | Machinist’s Arsenal | $0.58 €0.38 | An equipment that triggers T’Challa and makes its own Hero to carry it | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Royal Talon Fighter Jet | Jhoira’s Familiar | $1.48 €0.97 | Makes all your historic spells, including artifacts, cheaper | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Nakia, Wakandan Operative | Avacyn’s Pilgrim | $0.28 €0.64 | Fixes white and lets you cast T’Challa on turn two | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Fleecemane Lion | Harrow | $0.31 €0.24 | Ramp that keeps land-light hands playable | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Everett K. Ross, Hapless Attaché | Michiko’s Reign of Truth // Portrait of Michiko | $0.31 €0.19 | Pumps a creature for each artifact and enchantment you have | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Heart-Shaped Herb | Altar of the Goyf | $0.23 €0.08 | A five-mana artifact that makes a lone T’Challa attack enormous | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| M’Baku, Jabari Chieftain | Steel Seraph | $1.54 €1.30 | Gives T’Challa flying, lifelink or vigilance every turn | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Gilded Lotus | Reprieve | $1.18 €0.84 | Cheap tempo against the wraths green-white struggles to recover from | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $7.57 | |||
Stronger artifact engines ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Trading Post | Mystic Forge | $2.70 €1.75 | Plays artifacts straight off the top of your library | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Coveted Jewel | Batterskull | $3.30 €2.83 | A living-weapon finisher you can move onto T’Challa | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Ancestral Communion | Brightglass Gearhulk | $5.86 €4.35 | Tutors cheap artifacts and creatures and grows T’Challa | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Queen Mother Ramonda | Cosmic Cube | $7.01 €7.86 | A value engine that triggers T’Challa when you cast it | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Palace Jailer | Thousand Moons Smithy | $2.80 €1.72 | Makes free Constructs every time you use its land side | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Mind’s Eye | Chimil, the Inner Sun | $7.10 €6.12 | Free spells every end step, and your spells can’t be countered | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $28.77 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Overwhelming Stampede | Shadowspear | $20.56 €17.01 | Trample and lifelink for one mana, focused on one big attacker | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Meteor Golem | Swordsman’s Steel | $13.04 €14.54 | Draws cards for each equipment you control | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Whispersilk Cloak | Sword of Fire and Ice | $17.49 €13.45 | Protection, card draw and damage every time T’Challa connects | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Loyal Retainers | Terrasymbiosis | $9.35 €10.11 | Turns every counter you add into cards | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Valorous Stance | Heroic Intervention | $9.26 €9.55 | Saves your whole board, not just one creature | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $69.70 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Wakanda Forever on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Wakanda Forever is a fun deck out of the box. With the budget swaps it becomes far more consistent, and the pricier picks turn it into a deck that does what T’Challa wants every single game.
