Mardu Surge Precon Upgrade Guide: Zurgo Stormrender
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Mardu Surge
- Commander
- Zurgo Stormrender
- Colors
- White, Black, Red
- Released
- 11 April 2025
- Card value
- ≈ $85.70
- Key cards
- Goldlust Triad, Will of the Mardu, Skullclamp
Mardu Surge is the red-white-black deck from Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander, led by Zurgo Stormrender. Zurgo makes a temporary attacking Warrior each combat, and any creature token you lose either draws you a card (if it was attacking) or drains each opponent, so the deck wants to go wide and keep swinging.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($5.42), mid-range ($29.06) and premium ($159.72). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
- 1Zurgo Stormrender$4.58
Creatures (31)
- 1Adeline, Resplendent Cathar$2.99
- 1Ainok Strike Leader$3.78
- 1Angel of Invention$0.32
- 1Aron, Benalia’s Ruin$0.27
- 1Beetleback Chief$0.32
- 1Bone Devourer$0.37
- 1Chittering Witch$0.33
- 1Emeria Angel$0.36
- 1Gix, Yawgmoth Praetor$0.71
- 1Goldlust Triad$6.28
- 1Goldnight Commander$0.31
- 1Grenzo, Havoc Raiser$0.35
- 1Hero of Bladehold$0.62
- 1Ironwill Forger$0.32
- 1Legion Warboss$0.41
- 1Loyal Apprentice$0.34
- 1Mindblade Render$0.27
- 1Morbid Opportunist$0.29
- 1Myr Battlesphere$0.33
- 1Neriv, Crackling Vanguard$0.87
- 1Ogre Battledriver$0.33
- 1Ophiomancer$1.00
- 1Redoubled Stormsinger$0.27
- 1Selfless Spirit$0.52
- 1Siege-Gang Commander$0.33
- 1Solemn Simulacrum$0.32
- 1Sun Titan$0.33
- 1Thalisse, Reverent Medium$0.26
- 1Twilight Drover$0.26
- 1Viscera Seer$0.48
- 1Yahenni, Undying Partisan$0.29
Planeswalkers (1)
- 1Kaya, Geist Hunter$0.33
Instants (7)
- 1Abrade$0.34
- 1Bitter Triumph$0.29
- 1Deadly Dispute$0.42
- 1Grand Crescendo$4.57
- 1Stroke of Midnight$0.40
- 1Swords to Plowshares$1.92
- 1Will of the Mardu$5.32
Sorceries (6)
- 1Eliminate the Competition$0.26
- 1Hour of Reckoning$0.27
- 1Lingering Souls$0.32
- 1Release the Dogs$0.34
- 1Shadow Summoning$0.29
- 1Tempt with Vengeance$0.34
Artifacts (11)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.75
- 1Blade of Selves$3.31
- 1Fellwar Stone$1.24
- 1Idol of Oblivion$3.26
- 1Infantry Shield$1.23
- 1Lightning Greaves$4.04
- 1Skullclamp$5.03
- 1Sol Ring$1.97
- 1Talisman of Conviction$0.37
- 1Talisman of Hierarchy$0.65
- 1Wayfarer’s Bauble$0.37
Enchantments (6)
- 1Bastion of Remembrance$0.37
- 1Commander’s Insignia$0.24
- 1Divine Visitation$0.50
- 1Legion Loyalty$0.30
- 1Tocasia’s Welcome$1.76
- 1Within Range$0.32
Lands (37)
- 1Battlefield Forge$0.35
- 1Bojuka Bog$1.95
- 1Canyon Slough$0.22
- 1Castle Ardenvale$0.26
- 1Castle Embereth$0.61
- 1Caves of Koilos$0.86
- 1Clifftop Retreat$0.33
- 1Command Tower$0.21
- 1Dragonskull Summit$0.55
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.33
- 1Fetid Heath$0.52
- 1Isolated Chapel$0.35
- 3Mountain$0.19
- 2Mountain$0.17
- 1Nomad Outpost$0.33
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.25
- 3Plains$0.16
- 2Plains$0.18
- 1Shattered Landscape$0.31
- 1Shattered Sanctum$2.99
- 1Smoldering Marsh$0.33
- 3Swamp$0.21
- 2Swamp$0.18
- 1Temple of Silence$0.28
- 1Temple of Triumph$0.22
- 1Terramorphic Expanse$0.27
- 1Vault of the Archangel$1.23
- 1Windbrisk Heights$0.28
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- Zurgo rewards every token you make, drawing cards in combat and draining at other times.
- Plenty of token makers already, including Hero of Bladehold, Adeline and Siege-Gang Commander.
- Skullclamp and Bastion of Remembrance turn dying tokens into cards and life loss.
Where it struggles
- Several expensive or slow cards, such as Legion Loyalty and Myr Battlesphere, clog the top end.
- Weak filler like Aron, Benalia’s Ruin and Commander’s Insignia does little for the token plan.
- Almost no protection against board wipes, which wreck a go-wide deck.
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each): more attacking tokens and better payoffs for Zurgo.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Myr Battlesphere | Bone-Cairn Butcher | $0.28 €0.19 | Two attacking tokens every attack, and it pumps them | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Beetleback Chief | Mardu Siegebreaker | $0.37 €0.31 | Exiles one of your creatures and attacks each opponent with a token copy of it | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Shadow Summoning | Battle Screech | $0.17 €0.15 | Four flying Birds for one card | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Commander’s Insignia | Zurgo, Thunder’s Decree | $0.37 €0.27 | More mobilize, and keeps your Warriors around | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Release the Dogs | Eiganjo Uprising | $0.25 €0.09 | Scalable token maker that attacks right away | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Emeria Angel | Veteran Soldier | $0.26 €0.23 | A cheap play that curves straight into Zurgo | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Thalisse, Reverent Medium | Rabble Rousing | $0.72 €0.73 | Makes a Citizen for every attacker and survives wipes | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Kaya, Geist Hunter | Basri Ket | $1.29 €1.01 | A planeswalker that makes an army each turn you attack | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Stroke of Midnight | Fire Covenant | $0.33 €0.85 | Kills several threats at once for very little mana | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Ophiomancer | Skyknight Vanguard | $0.31 €0.43 | Makes an attacking Soldier every swing | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Wayfarer’s Bauble | Mirkwood Bats | $1.07 €0.41 | Every token you make or lose drains an opponent | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $5.42 | |||
Stronger token and attack engines ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aron, Benalia’s Ruin | Impact Tremors | $2.69 €2.24 | Every token that enters pings each opponent | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Bastion of Remembrance | Warleader’s Call | $4.12 €4.12 | An anthem that pings on every creature entering | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Legion Loyalty | Dark Confidant | $3.39 €4.51 | Cheap card advantage that lowers your curve | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Siege-Gang Commander | Siege-Gang Lieutenant | $3.04 €1.67 | Cheaper tokens and a real threat on its own | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Eliminate the Competition | Winds of Abandon | $4.69 €3.89 | A one-sided wipe | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Solemn Simulacrum | Professional Face-Breaker | $4.71 €4.52 | Makes Treasure when your tokens connect and turns it into cards | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Viscera Seer | All-Out Assault | $2.74 €1.97 | A permanent anthem and an extra combat | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Goldnight Commander | Isshin, Two Heavens as One | $3.68 €2.97 | Doubles every attack trigger, including mobilize and Zurgo | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $29.06 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ogre Battledriver | Agate Instigator | $8.04 €8.37 | Reach for a token deck: damage every time a creature enters | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Divine Visitation | Mondrak, Glory Dominus | $44.65 €30.97 | Doubles every token you make | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Tocasia’s Welcome | Ocelot Pride | $40.16 €38.55 | Copies your tokens at the end of every turn you gained life | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Grenzo, Havoc Raiser | Elspeth, Storm Slayer | $42.11 €28.34 | Doubles your tokens and gives your army flying | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Lightning Greaves | Dolmen Gate | $24.76 €17.76 | Your attacking tokens stop taking combat damage | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $159.72 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Mardu Surge on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Mardu Surge has a clear, aggressive plan and a commander that rewards it every turn. Lower the curve, add damage-on-entry effects and protect your board, and Zurgo becomes a relentless casual threat.
