Prismari Artistry Precon Upgrade Guide: Rootha, Mastering the Moment
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Prismari Artistry
- Commander
- Rootha, Mastering the Moment
- Colors
- Blue, Red
- Released
- 24 April
- Card value
- ≈ $87.56
- Key cards
- Faerie Mastermind, Goldspan Dragon, Harmonic Prodigy
Prismari Artistry is the blue-red deck from Secrets of Strixhaven Commander, led by Rootha, Mastering the Moment. If you cast an instant or sorcery before combat, Rootha creates a flying, hasty Elemental as big as the largest spell you cast that turn.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($6.25), mid-range ($18.63) and premium ($99.86). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
Creatures (25)
- 1Archmage Emeritus$0.74
- 1Brazen Borrower$0.53
- 1Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer$0.31
- 1Curiosity Crafter$0.35
- 1Dirgur Focusmage$0.21
- 1Faerie Mastermind$12.29
- 1Galazeth Prismari$0.32
- 1Goldspan Dragon$11.44
- 1Harmonic Prodigy$5.83
- 1Inspired Skypainter$0.19
- 1Leitmotif Composer$0.20
- 1Manaform Hellkite$0.25
- 1Mirrorwing Dragon$0.28
- 1Muddle, the Ever-Changing$0.89
- 1Plargg and Nassari$0.33
- 1Prismari Pianist$0.25
- 1Redoubled Stormsinger$0.28
- 1Renegade Bull$0.24
- 1Rionya, Fire Dancer$0.43
- 1Rootha, Mercurial Artist$0.27
- 1Solemn Simulacrum$0.27
- 1Storm-Kiln Artist$1.89
- 1Stormcatch Mentor$0.29
- 1Thunderclap Drake$0.52
- 1Veyran, Voice of Duality$1.93
Instants (10)
- 1Abrade$0.31
- 1Arcane Denial$2.08
- 1Big Score$0.53
- 1Chaos Warp$0.34
- 1Dig Through Time$0.26
- 1Magma Opus$0.29
- 1Prismari Charm$0.29
- 1Prismari Command$0.35
- 1Reality Shift$0.59
- 1Resculpt$0.33
Sorceries (19)
- 1Abstract Performance$0.26
- 1Aether Gale$0.32
- 1Blasphemous Act$0.94
- 1Chain Reaction$0.30
- 1Creative Technique$0.28
- 1Dance with Calamity$0.30
- 1Deep Analysis$0.29
- 1Expressive Iteration$0.31
- 1Furygale Flocking$0.23
- 1Mana Geyser$1.31
- 1Replication Technique$0.24
- 1Rite of Replication$0.30
- 1Rousing Refrain$0.38
- 1Surge to Victory$0.30
- 1Throes of Chaos$0.29
- 1Treasure Cruise$0.33
- 1Twinflame$0.88
- 1Volcanic Salvo$0.24
- 1Volcanic Torrent$0.35
Artifacts (6)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.76
- 1Cursed Mirror$0.48
- 1Fellwar Stone$1.08
- 1Lightning Greaves$4.38
- 1Sol Ring$2.15
- 1Talisman of Creativity$2.24
Enchantments (1)
- 1Determined Iteration$0.44
Lands (38)
- 1Cascade Bluffs$0.38
- 1Coastal Peak$0.29
- 1Command Tower$0.21
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.28
- 1Fabled Passage$0.94
- 1Ferrous Lake$0.31
- 1Frostboil Snarl$0.28
- 1Hall of Oracles$0.27
- 4Island$0.20
- 4Island$0.20
- 1Molten Tributary$0.25
- 4Mountain$0.17
- 3Mountain$0.20
- 1Mystic Sanctuary$1.29
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.63
- 1Prismari Campus$0.33
- 1Reliquary Tower$4.98
- 1Restless Spire$0.25
- 1Scorched Geyser$0.75
- 1Shivan Reef$0.34
- 1Spectacle Summit$0.13
- 1Study Hall$0.22
- 1Sulfur Falls$0.29
- 1Temple of Epiphany$0.25
- 1Temple of the False God$0.27
- 1Terramorphic Expanse$0.31
- 1Turbulent Springs$5.26
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- Rootha rewards one large spell a turn with a big hasty flyer, so every turn has a clear goal.
- Copy effects like Rite of Replication and Twinflame let you double up on your best Elementals.
- Strong card selection with Dig Through Time, Treasure Cruise and Expressive Iteration keeps gas flowing.
Where it struggles
- Several cards want many small spells instead of one big one, like Rionya, Fire Dancer and Curiosity Crafter.
- Harmonic Prodigy does nothing for Rootha, and Volcanic Torrent is a weak return on five mana.
- There is too little cost reduction and extra combat to really exploit Rootha’s trigger.
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each): more mana for big spells and better payoffs.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Harmonic Prodigy | Abstract Paintmage | $0.22 €0.09 | Two extra mana for spells every turn; Rootha is not a Wizard or Shaman, so Prodigy rarely works | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Throes of Chaos | Irencrag Feat | $0.66 €0.46 | Seven mana for a huge spell, which makes a huge Elemental | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Mirrorwing Dragon | Molten-Core Maestro | $0.40 €0.45 | Grows with every spell and makes mana off your big ones | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Rootha, Mercurial Artist | Mizzix of the Izmagnus | $0.83 €0.39 | Big discounts on your biggest spells | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Solemn Simulacrum | Ashling, Rekindled | $0.52 €1.12 | Mana for spells and card filtering in your colors | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Curiosity Crafter | Guttersnipe | $0.24 €0.15 | Two damage to each opponent for every instant or sorcery | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Redoubled Stormsinger | Balmor, Battlemage Captain | $0.32 €0.12 | Pumps your Elementals and gives them trample | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Volcanic Torrent | Blatant Thievery | $1.27 €2.12 | Steals the best permanent from each opponent and makes a huge Elemental | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Creative Technique | Indomitable Creativity | $0.48 €0.96 | Upgrades your tokens and handles threats; Technique can whiff | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Chain Reaction | Seize the Day | $1.31 €1.96 | An extra combat means another Rootha trigger | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $6.25 | |||
Stronger spell and extra combat engines ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brazen Borrower | Full Throttle | $5.47 €3.70 | Two extra combats, and Rootha triggers in each one | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Galazeth Prismari | Idol of Oblivion | $2.38 €1.24 | Cheap card draw every turn you make an Elemental | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Plargg and Nassari | Quantum Misalignment | $4.38 €3.50 | Copies Rootha’s best Elemental twice thanks to rebound | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Rionya, Fire Dancer | One with the Multiverse | $2.38 €1.98 | Cast spells off the top for free each turn | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Goldspan Dragon | Disrupt Decorum | $4.02 €1.85 | Buys a turn by sending opposing attacks elsewhere; the deck makes few Treasures | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $18.63 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Temple of the False God | Sea Gate Restoration | $34.82 €30.02 | A land early, or a seven-mana card-draw bomb late | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Mana Geyser | Improvisation Capstone | $9.83 €10.18 | A free big spell every turn | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Abrade | Crackle with Power | $8.10 €6.65 | Scalable finisher that grows with your mana | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Deep Analysis | Mnemonic Deluge | $8.40 €11.51 | Recasts your best spell three times | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Volcanic Salvo | Call Forth the Tempest | $19.00 €18.07 | A one-sided wipe plus free spells and a giant Elemental | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Resculpt | Nanogene Conversion | $10.12 €7.25 | Turns your other creatures into copies of Rootha, so each one makes an Elemental that combat | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Big Score | Magnus the Red | $9.59 €9.00 | Cheapens your spells and makes his own tokens | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $99.86 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Prismari Artistry on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Prismari Artistry has a strong commander but a deck split between spellslinger chaff and big-spell payoffs. Add cost reducers, extra combats and token boosters, and the Elementals start ending games.
