Temur Roar Precon Upgrade Guide: Ureni of the Unwritten
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Temur Roar
- Commander
- Eshki, Temur’s Roar
- Colors
- Blue, Red, Green
- Released
- 11 April 2025
- Card value
- ≈ $99.84
- Key cards
- Ureni of the Unwritten, Elemental Bond, Hellkite Courser
Temur Roar is the green-blue-red deck from Tarkir: Dragonstorm Commander, led by Ureni of the Unwritten. Ureni is a seven-mana 7/7 flying trampler that looks at the top eight cards whenever it enters or attacks and puts a Dragon straight onto the battlefield, so the deck ramps hard and packs as many big Dragons as it can. The box’s face commander is Eshki, Temur’s Roar; this guide builds around Ureni of the Unwritten, the deck’s other commander, which many players move into the command zone.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($10.45), mid-range ($20.55) and premium ($59.22). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
- 1Eshki, Temur’s Roar$2.54
Creatures (34)
- 1Atarka, World Render$0.44
- 1Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.55
- 1Broodcaller Scourge$0.79
- 1Deceptive Frostkite$1.99
- 1Dragonlord Atarka$0.36
- 1Dragonlord’s Servant$0.34
- 1Dragonmaster Outcast$0.38
- 1Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge$0.35
- 1Glorybringer$0.42
- 1Hammerhead Tyrant$0.37
- 1Harbinger of the Hunt$0.25
- 1Hellkite Courser$4.37
- 1Keiga, the Tide Star$0.67
- 1Lathliss, Dragon Queen$0.56
- 1Leyline Tyrant$2.24
- 1Nesting Dragon$0.33
- 1Nogi, Draco-Zealot$0.65
- 1Opportunistic Dragon$0.28
- 1Parapet Thrasher$3.74
- 1Rapacious Dragon$0.31
- 1Sarkhan, Soul Aflame$0.84
- 1Scourge of the Throne$0.73
- 1Skarrgan Hellkite$0.35
- 1Steel Hellkite$0.36
- 1Stormbreath Dragon$0.33
- 1Stormshriek Feral$0.17
- 1Taurean Mauler$0.76
- 1Territorial Hellkite$0.26
- 1Thunderbreak Regent$0.35
- 1Thundermane Dragon$1.14
- 1Ureni of the Unwritten$21.43
- 1Vengeful Ancestor$0.48
- 1Verix Bladewing$0.29
- 1Whirlwing Stormbrood$0.19
Instants (6)
- 1Beast Within$0.65
- 1Chaos Warp$0.37
- 1Draconic Lore$0.31
- 1Rapid Hybridization$1.22
- 1Reality Shift$0.34
- 1Spit Flame$0.32
Sorceries (9)
- 1Become the Avalanche$0.31
- 1Blasphemous Act$1.17
- 1Farseek$1.59
- 1Kodama’s Reach$2.49
- 1Migration Path$0.36
- 1Selvala’s Stampede$0.36
- 1Storm’s Wrath$0.54
- 1Will of the Temur$2.24
- 1Zenith Festival$0.29
Artifacts (6)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.75
- 1Dragon’s Hoard$0.60
- 1Fellwar Stone$1.24
- 1Sol Ring$1.97
- 1Talisman of Creativity$2.62
- 1Talisman of Impulse$0.43
Enchantments (7)
- 1Breaching Dragonstorm$0.25
- 1Dragon Tempest$3.55
- 1Elemental Bond$4.64
- 1Encroaching Dragonstorm$0.30
- 1Frontier Siege$0.33
- 1Reflections of Littjara$2.86
- 1Temur Ascendancy$4.19
Lands (37)
- 1Bountiful Landscape$0.37
- 1Cinder Glade$0.29
- 1Command Tower$0.21
- 1Evolving Wilds$0.18
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.33
- 1Flooded Grove$0.29
- 3Forest$0.22
- 2Forest$0.21
- 1Frontier Bivouac$0.29
- 1Haven of the Spirit Dragon$0.63
- 1Hinterland Harbor$0.31
- 2Island$0.19
- 1Island$0.23
- 1Karplusan Forest$1.46
- 1Kessig Wolf Run$0.33
- 1Mossfire Valley$0.18
- 1Mosswort Bridge$0.38
- 3Mountain$0.19
- 3Mountain$0.17
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.25
- 1Rockfall Vale$3.16
- 1Rootbound Crag$0.41
- 1Sheltered Thicket$0.30
- 1Shivan Reef$0.32
- 1Sulfur Falls$0.32
- 1Temple of Abandon$0.30
- 1Temple of Mystery$0.19
- 1Temple of the Dragon Queen$0.33
- 1Yavimaya Coast$0.34
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- Ureni cheats a free Dragon into play on entry and on every attack.
- A strong Dragon lineup already, including Dragonlord Atarka, Stormbreath Dragon and Lathliss, Dragon Queen.
- Solid ramp and interaction like Farseek, Kodama’s Reach, Chaos Warp and Beast Within.
Where it struggles
- Too many off-plan or weak cards, such as Stormshriek Feral and Taurean Mauler.
- A seven-mana commander needs more cost reduction than the deck provides.
- Mid-sized Dragons like Verix Bladewing and Rapacious Dragon are below rate for their cost.
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each): cheaper Dragons, more ramp and better payoffs.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stormshriek Feral | Scourge of Valkas | $1.34 €2.29 | Every Dragon that enters deals damage for each Dragon you control | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Zenith Festival | Genesis Wave | $0.35 €0.43 | Dumps a pile of permanents onto the battlefield in a high-mana deck | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Rapacious Dragon | Savage Ventmaw | $0.31 €0.32 | Makes six mana on every attack | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Draconic Lore | Big Score | $0.43 €0.83 | Filters your hand and makes Treasure | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Harbinger of the Hunt | Temur Battlecrier | $1.24 €0.55 | Makes your creatures cheaper and pings opponents when they enter | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Elemental Bond | Garruk’s Uprising | $0.40 €0.35 | Draws on big creatures and gives your team trample | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Thunderbreak Regent | Dragonspeaker Shaman | $0.42 €1.18 | Makes every Dragon two mana cheaper | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Encroaching Dragonstorm | Gilded Lotus | $0.64 €0.49 | Permanent ramp in any color | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Migration Path | Worn Powerstone | $0.26 €0.22 | Steady ramp toward your five- to seven-drops | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Glorybringer | Drakuseth, Maw of Flames | $0.32 €0.42 | A huge Dragon that burns the table every attack | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Nesting Dragon | Bloomvine Regent | $0.53 €0.40 | A cheap Dragon that gains life and ramps | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Storm’s Wrath | Kiora, Behemoth Beckoner | $0.51 €0.95 | Draws and untaps lands as your big creatures land; Storm’s Wrath hits your own Dragons | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Verix Bladewing | Frostcliff Siege | $1.91 €1.51 | Haste, trample and +1/+0 for your whole team | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Vengeful Ancestor | Tyvar’s Stand | $1.30 €1.30 | One-mana protection for your commander | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Temple of Abandon | Gruul Turf | $0.25 €0.15 | Bounce lands give extra mana | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Temple of Mystery | Simic Growth Chamber | $0.24 €0.17 | Bounce lands give extra mana | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $10.45 | |||
Stronger Dragon engines ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Atarka, World Render | Ureni, the Song Unending | $2.10 €2.15 | A big flier with an enter effect and some protection | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Eshki, Temur’s Roar | Miirym, Sentinel Wyrm | $4.55 €5.89 | Copies every other Dragon you cast | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Dragonmaster Outcast | Rhythm of the Wild | $4.56 €3.17 | Haste for every creature, including your commander | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Gadrak, the Crown-Scourge | Stubborn Denial | $3.85 €3.13 | With a big creature out, a one-mana hard counter | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Taurean Mauler | Three Visits | $5.49 €4.71 | Fast ramp that fetches an untapped dual | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $20.55 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Skarrgan Hellkite | Terror of the Peaks | $25.96 €24.57 | Every Dragon that enters deals its power as damage | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Keiga, the Tide Star | Goldspan Dragon | $11.18 €8.53 | Hasty Treasure engine | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Steel Hellkite | Dracogenesis | $11.82 €4.83 | Cast your Dragons for free | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Scourge of the Throne | Wrathful Red Dragon | $10.26 €12.07 | Punishes every block and every burn spell aimed at your Dragons | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $59.22 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Temur Roar on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Temur Roar is a fun big-Dragon deck held back by some filler and not quite enough ramp. Add cost reducers, haste and a few premium Dragons, and Ureni hits the table sooner and wins games much faster.
