Lorehold Spirit Precon Upgrade Guide: Quintorius, History Chaser
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Lorehold Spirit
- Commander
- Quintorius, History Chaser
- Colors
- White, Red
- Released
- 24 April
- Card value
- ≈ $76.84
- Key cards
- Moonshaker Cavalry, Bitterthorn, Nissa’s Animus, Patchwork Banner
Lorehold Spirit is the red-white deck from Secrets of Strixhaven Commander, led by the planeswalker Quintorius, History Chaser. Whenever cards leave your graveyard you get a 3/2 Spirit, his +1 loots to fill the yard, and his -4 gives your Spirits double strike for a big swing.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($3.60), mid-range ($20.70) and premium ($73.51). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
Creatures (36)
- 1Angel of Indemnity$0.36
- 1Anger$0.60
- 1Ao, the Dawn Sky$0.27
- 1Atsushi, the Blazing Sky$0.64
- 1Augusta, Order Returned$0.24
- 1Balefire Liege$0.28
- 1Claim Jumper$0.33
- 1Conspiracy Theorist$0.31
- 1Containment Construct$0.37
- 1Drumbellower$2.72
- 1Excava, the Risen Past$0.58
- 1Guardian of Faith$0.65
- 1Guardian Scalelord$0.33
- 1Hofri Ghostforge$0.26
- 1Kami of Ancient Law$0.24
- 1Karmic Guide$0.33
- 1Kirol, History Buff$0.22
- 1Laelia, the Blade Reforged$0.31
- 1Lorehold Archivist$0.24
- 1Millikin$0.31
- 1Moonshaker Cavalry$9.38
- 1Naktamun Lorespinner$1.34
- 1Quintorius, Field Historian$0.23
- 1Quintorius, Loremaster$0.16
- 1Relic Retriever$0.24
- 1Remorseful Cleric$0.25
- 1Selfless Spirit$0.52
- 1Serra Paragon$0.55
- 1Skyclave Apparition$0.27
- 1Spirit of Resilience$0.21
- 1Squee, Goblin Nabob$0.29
- 1Sun Titan$0.36
- 1Teshar, Ancestor’s Apostle$0.26
- 1Vanguard of the Restless$0.25
- 1Venerable Warsinger$0.24
- 1White Orchid Phantom$0.30
Instants (3)
- 1Lorehold Charm$0.26
- 1Path to Exile$1.38
- 1Swords to Plowshares$1.72
Sorceries (9)
- 1Ceaseless Conflict$0.23
- 1Faithless Looting$0.38
- 1Fateful Tempest$0.26
- 1Rip Apart$0.24
- 1Secret Rendezvous$0.32
- 1Seize the Spoils$0.17
- 1Sevinne’s Reclamation$0.41
- 1Tragic Arrogance$0.32
- 1Wave of Reckoning$0.40
Artifacts (10)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.76
- 1Archaeomancer’s Map$1.12
- 1Bitterthorn, Nissa’s Animus$5.66
- 1Currency Converter$0.89
- 1Fellwar Stone$1.08
- 1Mind Stone$0.38
- 1Patchwork Banner$3.48
- 1Perpetual Timepiece$0.31
- 1Sol Ring$2.15
- 1Staff of the Storyteller$0.49
Enchantments (4)
- 1Advanced Reconstruction$0.35
- 1Monologue Tax$2.41
- 1Primary Research$0.18
- 1Tocasia’s Welcome$1.25
Lands (37)
- 1Battlefield Forge$0.37
- 1Clifftop Retreat$0.30
- 1Command Tower$0.21
- 1Emeria, the Sky Ruin$7.59
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.28
- 1Fabled Passage$0.94
- 1Fields of Strife$0.18
- 1Furycalm Snarl$0.29
- 1Glittering Massif$0.27
- 1Lorehold Campus$0.25
- 1Lotus Field$2.67
- 1Mistveil Plains$0.26
- 3Mountain$0.17
- 3Mountain$0.20
- 6Plains$0.14
- 5Plains$0.14
- 1Radiant Summit$0.50
- 1Rugged Prairie$0.32
- 1Sacred Peaks$0.32
- 1Study Hall$0.22
- 1Sunscorched Divide$0.28
- 1Temple of Triumph$0.31
- 1Terramorphic Expanse$0.31
- 1Turbulent Steppe$6.60
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- Quintorius is a planeswalker commander that makes a 3/2 Spirit every time cards leave your graveyard.
- Strong recursion like Sun Titan, Sevinne’s Reclamation and Lorehold Charm keeps the token engine running.
- Premium cheap removal in Swords to Plowshares, Path to Exile and Skyclave Apparition.
Where it struggles
- Too few anthems and evasion effects to make the Spirit army hit hard.
- Cards like Monologue Tax and Naktamun Lorespinner rarely do much at a typical table.
- Drumbellower and Venerable Warsinger are fragile bodies that do not push the token plan.
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each): more graveyard triggers and better Spirit payoffs.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Secret Rendezvous | Ark of Hunger | $0.33 €0.13 | Drains every time cards leave your graveyard and lets you play cards you mill | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Ao, the Dawn Sky | Hardened Academic | $0.48 €0.32 | A hasty flier that hands out counters every time cards leave your graveyard | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Atsushi, the Blazing Sky | Banon, the Returners’ Leader | $0.28 €0.19 | Recasts creatures you discarded or milled this turn | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Naktamun Lorespinner | Bag of Holding | $0.20 €0.16 | Every discard is exiled, which triggers Quintorius, and it loots on its own | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Excava, the Risen Past | Summoner’s Sending | $0.26 €0.24 | Makes Spirits by exiling cards from graveyards | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Drumbellower | Intangible Virtue | $0.16 €0.08 | Two mana to make every Spirit token a 4/3 with vigilance | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| White Orchid Phantom | Garrison Excavator | $0.25 €0.08 | A second copy of Quintorius’s token trigger | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Monologue Tax | Queen Kayla bin-Kroog | $0.31 €0.15 | A repeatable wheel that fuels discard and recursion | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Venerable Warsinger | Prava of the Steel Legion | $0.27 €0.22 | Makes Soldiers and gives your tokens +1/+4 to survive combat | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Wave of Reckoning | Drogskol Reinforcements | $1.06 €1.08 | Pumps your Spirits and protects them | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $3.60 | |||
Stronger discard and recursion engines ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Staff of the Storyteller | Idol of Oblivion | $2.38 €1.24 | More efficient card draw for a token deck | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Spirit of Resilience | Ghost Vacuum | $4.13 €3.07 | Exiles graveyards and reanimates creatures as Spirits | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Karmic Guide | Neyali, Suns’ Vanguard | $2.87 €2.88 | Pumps your tokens and turns attacks into cards | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Anger | Cool but Rude | $6.66 €6.43 | Turns your many discards into damage | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Guardian of Faith | Renewed Solidarity | $4.66 €6.12 | Pumps your Spirits and makes extra tokens | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $20.70 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Remorseful Cleric | Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite | $15.61 €16.67 | Your Spirits get +2/+2 and opposing small creatures die | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Lorehold Charm | Akroma’s Will | $15.87 €14.41 | Saves the board from a wipe or ends the game in one attack | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Patchwork Banner | Monument to Endurance | $16.07 €17.52 | Pays you off every single time you discard | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Tocasia’s Welcome | Terror of the Peaks | $25.96 €24.57 | Every 3/2 Spirit that enters deals 3 damage | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $73.51 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Lorehold Spirit on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Lorehold Spirit has a unique planeswalker commander and a solid recursion core, but it lacks the anthems and protection a token deck needs. Add cheap pumps, discard outlets and a protection spell, and the Spirits turn into a real clock.
