Multiverse Reforged Precon Upgrade Guide: Jace, Multiverse Architect
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Multiverse Reforged
- Commander
- Jace, Multiverse Architect
- Colors
- White, Blue, Black, Red
- Released
- 2 October
- Card value
- ≈ $87.90
- Key cards
- Avacyn, Angel of Horror, Flawless Maneuver, Darksteel Angel
Multiverse Reforged is the four-color (white, blue, black and red) Commander deck from Reality Fracture, led by Jace, Multiverse Architect. Jace’s −3 exiles one of your creatures and replaces it with the next creature or planeswalker from your library, and cards like Mass Polymorph, Synthetic Destiny and Proteus Staff do the same. The plan: make cheap tokens, then turn them into huge threats.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($3.72), mid-range ($29.45) and premium ($144.35). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
Creatures (18)
- 1Akroma, Angel of Fury$0.23
- 1Archfiend of Despair$3.38
- 1Archon of Cruelty$1.82
- 1Avacyn, Angel of Horror$15.94
- 1Dack Fayden, Helping Hand$0.41
- 1Darksteel Angel$4.75
- 1Ginger, Queen of Sweets$0.55
- 1Jhoira, Weatherlight Corsair$0.30
- 1Memnarch, the Warden$1.01
- 1Nissa, Leyline Tamer$0.77
- 1Niv-Mizzet, Ghost Counsel$3.90
- 1Ob Nixilis, the Ascended$1.24
- 1Omnath, Locus of the Void$2.64
- 1Overlord of the Mistmoors$0.28
- 1Serra’s Emissary$0.66
- 1Tamiyo, Upriser Crowned$0.29
- 1The Ur-Sphinx$1.03
- 1Venser, Fervent Forger$0.38
Planeswalkers (1)
- 1Elspeth, Sun’s Champion$0.31
Instants (14)
- 1Brainstorm$0.52
- 1Brainsurge$0.23
- 1Despark$0.20
- 1Fact or Fiction$0.27
- 1Fatehold Charm$0.19
- 1Flawless Maneuver$8.43
- 1Grand Crescendo$0.65
- 1Occult Epiphany$0.30
- 1Path to Exile$0.79
- 1Secure the Wastes$0.37
- 1Stroke of Midnight$0.20
- 1Swords to Plowshares$0.99
- 1Synthetic Destiny$0.20
- 1Teferi’s Reproach$0.72
Sorceries (5)
- 1Lingering Souls$0.20
- 1Martial Coup$0.31
- 1Mass Polymorph$0.25
- 1Sunfall$0.19
- 1White Sun’s Twilight$0.28
Artifacts (16)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.53
- 1Azorius Signet$0.20
- 1Chromatic Lantern$0.43
- 1Currency Converter$0.27
- 1Cursed Mirror$0.31
- 1Dimir Signet$0.28
- 1Fellwar Stone$0.59
- 1Izzet Signet$0.24
- 1Proteus Staff$0.29
- 1Rakdos Signet$0.41
- 1Sol Ring$1.51
- 1Staff of the Storyteller$0.35
- 1Talisman of Creativity$0.49
- 1Talisman of Dominance$0.53
- 1Talisman of Indulgence$0.46
- 1Talisman of Progress$0.28
Enchantments (6)
- 1Dreadhorde Invasion$0.24
- 1Plan for All Outcomes$0.17
- 1Shark Typhoon$0.30
- 1Skrelv’s Hive$0.32
- 1Whirlwind of Thought$0.34
- 1Windcrag Siege$0.35
Lands (39)
- 1Battlefield Forge$0.21
- 1Caves of Koilos$0.30
- 1Clifftop Retreat$0.21
- 1Command Tower$0.24
- 1Contaminated Landscape$0.29
- 1Drowned Catacomb$0.42
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.20
- 1Fabled Passage$0.77
- 1Fetid Heath$0.26
- 1Glacial Fortress$0.19
- 2Island$0.19
- 1Island$0.32
- 1Isolated Chapel$0.20
- 1Kher Keep$0.25
- 1Mountain$0.22
- 1Mountain$0.11
- 1Mystic Gate$0.62
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.20
- 1Perilous Landscape$0.21
- 2Plains$0.21
- 2Plains$0.27
- 1Prairie Stream$0.21
- 1Radiant Summit$0.29
- 1Reflecting Pool$5.00
- 1Restless Anchorage$0.22
- 1Restless Spire$0.19
- 1Shivan Reef$0.22
- 1Sulfur Falls$0.18
- 1Sulfurous Springs$0.46
- 1Sunken Ruins$0.50
- 1Swamp$0.24
- 1Swamp$0.30
- 1Turbulent Crater$2.33
- 1Turbulent Shore$2.57
- 1Turbulent Wetlands$3.15
- 1Underground River$0.53
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- A real polymorph engine: Jace, Nissa, Mass Polymorph, Synthetic Destiny and Proteus Staff
- Huge payoffs like Archon of Cruelty and Avacyn, Angel of Horror
- Plenty of cheap token makers to feed the engine
Where it struggles
- Several big creatures that do little when you flip into them
- A few off-plan cards like Plan for All Outcomes and Teferi’s Reproach
- Card-selection spells the deck doesn’t really need
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each) that fix the biggest problems first: more fodder, better polymorph hits and protection for Jace.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dack Fayden, Helping Hand | Identity Echo | $0.41 €0.02 | A second, repeatable copy of Jace’s −3 that works even when Jace is off the table | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Akroma, Angel of Fury | Ashen Rider | $0.50 €0.67 | A reliable polymorph hit that exiles the best permanent on the table, and again when it dies | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Omnath, Locus of the Void | Archfiend of Depravity | $0.37 €0.57 | Shrinks every opponent’s board to two creatures each turn, a far better hit than a vanilla body | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Teferi’s Reproach | Austere Command | $0.31 €0.33 | A flexible board wipe that can leave your big creatures standing | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Fact or Fiction | Raise the Alarm | $0.08 €0.05 | Two instant-speed bodies to feed Jace, Mass Polymorph and Synthetic Destiny | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Brainsurge | Shadow Summoning | $0.20 €0.13 | Two cheap tokens for one card; the deck needs fodder more than card selection | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Jhoira, Weatherlight Corsair | Loyal Apprentice | $0.24 €0.27 | A free flying token every turn while Jace is out, ready to be polymorphed | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Venser, Fervent Forger | Rune-Scarred Demon | $1.24 €0.64 | Tutors the exact answer or threat you need, even when it is flipped into | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Currency Converter | Deification | $0.37 €0.51 | Name Jace: he gets hexproof and damage to him is prevented while you control a creature | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $3.72 | |||
Stronger synergy pieces ($2–$8 each): a second Jace, more planeswalker support and better interaction.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| The Ur-Sphinx | Spark Double | $4.69 €4.25 | Copy Jace for a second −3 each turn, or copy your best creature | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Ginger, Queen of Sweets | Vraska, Betrayal’s Sting | $2.77 €2.19 | Removal plus proliferate to keep Jace’s loyalty high, and another planeswalker for Jace to flip into | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Memnarch, the Warden | Agent of Treachery | $3.54 €4.27 | Permanently steals the best permanent on the table when it hits | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Plan for All Outcomes | Riptide Gearhulk | $2.40 €3.25 | Removes one permanent from each opponent when it enters, whether you cast it or flip into it, and hits hard with double strike | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Niv-Mizzet, Ghost Counsel | Hullbreaker Horror | $5.87 €4.37 | An uncounterable flash threat that bounces anything and protects your turns | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Brainstorm | Warleader’s Call | $4.12 €4.12 | Every token you make pings each opponent, and the anthem keeps your fodder alive | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Darksteel Angel | Absolute Virtue | $6.06 €3.62 | Protection from your opponents keeps you alive while your polymorph engine runs | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $29.45 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Whirlwind of Thought | Oath of Teferi | $8.18 €3.44 | Activate Jace twice per turn, and it blinks him back with fresh loyalty when it enters | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Lingering Souls | Aminatou, the Fateshifter | $14.23 €13.72 | Blinks Jace or any polymorph hit every turn and draws on her +1 | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Tamiyo, Upriser Crowned | Nicol Bolas, Dragon-God | $9.13 €4.10 | Gains Jace’s loyalty abilities, so you get a second −3 every turn | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Elspeth, Sun’s Champion | Elspeth, Storm Slayer | $42.11 €28.34 | Doubles every token you make, so each token spell feeds twice as many polymorphs | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Stroke of Midnight | Toxrill, the Corrosive | $16.14 €15.06 | Slowly melts every opposing creature and turns them into more Slug bodies for you | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Shark Typhoon | Elesh Norn, Grand Cenobite | $15.61 €16.67 | Kills opposing tokens and small creatures and turns your 1/1s into real threats | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Path of Ancestry | Otawara, Soaring City | $27.93 €23.48 | A land that doubles as a bounce spell when you need it | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Swamp | Takenuma, Abandoned Mire | $11.02 €10.04 | A land that brings back a dead creature or planeswalker late in the game | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $144.35 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Multiverse Reforged on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Multiverse Reforged is a fun deck out of the box. With the budget swaps it becomes far more consistent, and the pricier picks turn it into a deck that does what Jace wants every single game.
