Avengers Assemble Precon Upgrade Guide: Captain America, Team Leader
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Avengers Assemble
- Commander
- Captain America, Team Leader
- Colors
- White, Blue, Red
- Released
- 26 June
- Card value
- ≈ $69.32
- Key cards
- Black Widow, Agile Avenger, Raise the Palisade, Kindred Discovery
Avengers Assemble is the red, white and blue Hero deck from Marvel Super Heroes. Captain America, Team Leader gives every Hero that enters vigilance and haste and grows both it and himself with +1/+1 counters, so the deck wants a wide board of Heroes and ways to push the whole team through.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($5.58), mid-range ($27.04) and premium ($164.31). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
Creatures (29)
- 1Ant-Man, Elusive Avenger$0.27
- 1Bastion Protector$0.34
- 1Black Widow, Agile Avenger$5.46
- 1Captain America, Living Legend$0.29
- 1Captain Mar-Vell, Space-Born$0.15
- 1Captain Marvel, Apex Avenger$0.27
- 1Director Nick Fury$0.34
- 1Falcon and Redwing$0.69
- 1Firebird, Blazing Ranger$0.25
- 1Hawkeye, Avenging Archer$0.25
- 1Hercules, Olympian Hero$0.29
- 1Iron Man, Armored Avenger$1.07
- 1Jarvis, Earth’s Mightiest Butler$0.25
- 1Jocasta, Automaton Avenger$0.30
- 1Metallic Mimic$1.34
- 1Patriot, Shield Wielder$0.16
- 1Photon, Mighty Marvel$0.25
- 1Professor Hulk$0.57
- 1Quicksilver, Speedster$0.24
- 1Rescue, Pepper Potts$0.21
- 1Scarlet Witch, Chaotic Avenger$0.36
- 1Shang-Chi and the Ten Rings$0.28
- 1She-Hulk, Wallbreaker$0.32
- 1Speed, Young Avenger$0.14
- 1The Wasp, Winsome Avenger$0.22
- 1Thor, Asgard’s Avenger$0.30
- 1Vision, Synthezoid Avenger$0.31
- 1War Machine, Avenging Arsenal$0.30
- 1Winter Soldier, Reborn Avenger$0.31
Instants (7)
- 1Arcane Denial$1.98
- 1Destroy Evil$0.21
- 1Heroic Return$0.28
- 1Heroic Sacrifice$0.39
- 1Make Your Move$0.27
- 1Methods of the Mighty$0.25
- 1Swords to Plowshares$1.46
Sorceries (6)
- 1Austere Command$0.37
- 1Avenge$0.25
- 1Dismantling Wave$0.31
- 1Raise the Palisade$4.84
- 1Rip Apart$0.21
- 1West Coast Expansion$0.22
Artifacts (14)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.50
- 1Avengers Quinjet$0.24
- 1Door of Destinies$2.39
- 1Fellwar Stone$0.98
- 1Herald’s Horn$2.91
- 1Hero’s Blade$0.32
- 1Hulkbuster Armor$1.79
- 1Relic of Legends$1.15
- 1Sol Ring$1.54
- 1Talisman of Conviction$0.34
- 1Talisman of Creativity$1.66
- 1Talisman of Progress$0.37
- 1Thought Vessel$2.39
- 1Tome of Legends$0.28
Enchantments (5)
- 1Folk Hero$0.61
- 1Gift of Immortality$0.34
- 1Kindred Discovery$4.51
- 1Love on the Battlefield$0.26
- 1Reconnaissance Mission$0.35
Lands (38)
- 1Avengers Tower$0.21
- 1Clifftop Retreat$0.29
- 1Coastal Peak$0.26
- 1Command Tower$0.33
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.37
- 1Frostboil Snarl$0.22
- 1Furycalm Snarl$0.23
- 1Glacial Fortress$0.32
- 1Glittering Massif$0.26
- 1Irrigated Farmland$0.22
- 3Island$0.15
- 2Island$0.15
- 3Mountain$0.15
- 2Mountain$0.12
- 1Mystic Monastery$0.29
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.35
- 3Plains$0.14
- 3Plains$0.15
- 1Plaza of Heroes$2.95
- 1Port Town$0.30
- 1Prairie Stream$0.26
- 1Radiant Summit$0.37
- 1Scavenger Grounds$0.31
- 1Scorched Geyser$0.36
- 1Secluded Courtyard$0.31
- 1Spectator Seating$5.32
- 1Sulfur Falls$0.65
- 1Unclaimed Territory$0.31
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- A deep roster of Hero creatures
- Tribal support like Kindred Discovery and Door of Destinies
- Solid removal including Swords to Plowshares and Austere Command
Where it struggles
- Few anthem effects to turn a wide board into a win
- Several slow utility lands
- A handful of low-impact equipment and spells
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each): cheaper Heroes and better interaction.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Metallic Mimic | Agent Phil Coulson | $0.39 €0.21 | A cheap Hero that adds a counter to every other Hero each turn | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Love on the Battlefield | Araña, Heart of the Spider | $0.66 €0.35 | A Hero that draws cards off your modified attackers | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Heroic Return | Biorganic Carapace | $0.40 €0.23 | Pays off all the counters Captain America hands out; six mana for one reanimation is too slow | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Dismantling Wave | Night Nurse, Healer of Heroes | $0.24 €0.15 | A cheap flash Hero that gets back a key card that just died | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Speed, Young Avenger | Matt Murdock, Justice Seeker | $0.85 €1.26 | Makes targeting your Heroes expensive for opponents | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Hawkeye, Avenging Archer | Spider-Woman, Stunning Savior | $1.13 €0.90 | A cheap, disruptive Hero; Hawkeye needs support this deck lacks | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Captain America, Living Legend | Daredevil, Man Without Fear | $0.32 €0.23 | A hasty Hero that turns your attacks into extra card advantage | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Austere Command | Wave Goodbye | $1.34 €1.10 | Bounces every creature without a +1/+1 counter, which leaves your Heroes in place | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Hero’s Blade | Kid Loki | $0.25 €0.16 | One-mana Hero that gives hexproof to every Hero Captain America just pumped | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $5.58 | |||
Stronger Hero and counter synergy ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Avengers Quinjet | Avengers Assemble! | $2.86 €1.05 | Much stronger Hero payoff at the same cost | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Avenge | Damning Verdict | $3.12 €3.48 | Destroys every creature without counters, so your Heroes survive | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Tome of Legends | Spectacular Spider-Man | $6.69 €4.17 | A two-mana Hero that can save your whole board from a wipe | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Arcane Denial | Ripples of Potential | $5.30 €3.67 | Protects your board and spreads more counters | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Hulkbuster Armor | Akki Battle Squad | $4.96 €3.60 | Extra combat steps for a deck full of hasty, pumped Heroes | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Hercules, Olympian Hero | Shared Animosity | $4.11 €3.15 | Every attacker gets bigger for each other Hero attacking | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $27.04 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vision, Synthezoid Avenger | Danny Pink | $20.06 €14.06 | Every creature draws a card the first time it gets a counter each turn | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Make Your Move | Captain Marvel, Shooting Star | $8.54 €9.90 | A big hasty threat that loves Captain America’s triggers | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Patriot, Shield Wielder | Flowering of the White Tree | $9.04 €6.88 | Pumps and protects your whole team | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| The Wasp, Winsome Avenger | Moonshaker Cavalry | $9.45 €7.35 | Turns any board into a game-winning flying attack | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Thor, Asgard’s Avenger | The Ozolith | $60.71 €31.70 | Keeps every counter when a creature dies and moves them to the next | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Captain Mar-Vell, Space-Born | Mana Echoes | $56.51 €31.40 | Each Hero you cast gives back mana for every other Hero you have | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $164.31 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Avengers Assemble on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Avengers Assemble is a fun deck out of the box. With the budget swaps it becomes far more consistent, and the pricier picks turn it into a deck that does what Captain America wants every single game.
