Eternal Might Precon Upgrade Guide: Temmet, Naktamun’s Will
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Eternal Might
- Commander
- Temmet, Naktamun’s Will
- Colors
- White, Blue, Black
- Released
- 14 February 2025
- Card value
- ≈ $52.47
- Key cards
- Renewed Solidarity, Bontu’s Monument, The Scarab God
Eternal Might is the Esper (white, blue, black) Zombie precon from Aetherdrift Commander, led by Temmet, Naktamun’s Will. Temmet loots whenever you attack and pumps your Zombies every time you draw a card, so the deck wants a wide board of Zombies plus lots of extra draws. Embalm, eternalize and graveyard recursion keep the army coming back.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($4.22), mid-range ($38.79) and premium ($104.19). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
- 1Temmet, Naktamun’s Will$0.41
Creatures (35)
- 1Angel of Sanctions$0.25
- 1Archfiend of Ifnir$0.35
- 1Binding Mummy$0.33
- 1Cemetery Reaper$0.33
- 1Champion of Wits$0.22
- 1Corpse Augur$0.27
- 1Corpse Knight$0.38
- 1Cryptbreaker$0.41
- 1Eternal Skylord$0.33
- 1Fleshbag Marauder$0.36
- 1Forgotten Creation$0.30
- 1Gempalm Polluter$0.25
- 1Gleaming Overseer$0.33
- 1God-Eternal Oketra$0.68
- 1Grave Titan$0.35
- 1Gravecrawler$1.15
- 1Hashaton, Scarab’s Fist$0.98
- 1Lazotep Chancellor$0.25
- 1Lord of the Accursed$0.33
- 1Lost Monarch of Ifnir$0.41
- 1Midnight Reaper$0.34
- 1Murderous Rider$0.31
- 1Plague Belcher$0.34
- 1Priest of the Crossing$0.21
- 1Prophet of the Scarab$0.25
- 1Rhet-Tomb Mystic$0.29
- 1Rot Hulk$0.39
- 1The Scarab God$2.66
- 1Timeless Dragon$0.26
- 1Twisted Abomination$0.29
- 1Undead Augur$0.33
- 1Vizier of Many Faces$0.26
- 1Wayward Servant$0.31
- 1Wizened Mentor$0.28
- 1Zombie Master$0.48
Planeswalkers (1)
- 1Liliana, Death’s Majesty$0.36
Instants (4)
- 1Commence the Endgame$0.26
- 1Despark$0.38
- 1Pull from Tomorrow$0.18
- 1Swords to Plowshares$1.50
Sorceries (4)
- 1Damn$1.88
- 1Dread Summons$0.24
- 1Dusk$0.65
- 1Never$0.24
Artifacts (12)
- 1Arcane Signet$0.45
- 1Bontu’s Monument$3.59
- 1Commander’s Sphere$0.28
- 1Crowded Crypt$0.38
- 1Dimir Signet$1.28
- 1Gate to the Afterlife$0.30
- 1God-Pharaoh’s Gift$0.19
- 1Maskwood Nexus$1.86
- 1Orzhov Signet$0.38
- 1Sol Ring$1.42
- 1Talisman of Dominance$1.22
- 1Talisman of Hierarchy$0.47
Enchantments (4)
- 1Cast Out$0.13
- 1Dreadhorde Invasion$0.48
- 1On Wings of Gold$0.52
- 1Renewed Solidarity$4.66
Lands (39)
- 1Accursed Duneyard$0.58
- 1Adarkar Wastes$0.39
- 1Arcane Sanctum$0.39
- 1Ash Barrens$0.30
- 1Caves of Koilos$0.69
- 1Command Tower$0.29
- 1Desert of the Glorified$0.30
- 1Desert of the Mindful$0.23
- 1Desert of the True$0.34
- 1Drowned Catacomb$1.40
- 1Evolving Wilds$0.17
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.38
- 1Fetid Pools$0.28
- 1Glacial Fortress$0.29
- 1Irrigated Farmland$0.21
- 4Island$0.14
- 1Isolated Chapel$0.40
- 1Orzhov Basilica$0.38
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.27
- 5Plains$0.20
- 1Prairie Stream$0.31
- 1Sunken Hollow$0.35
- 5Swamp$0.14
- 1Temple of Deceit$0.33
- 1Temple of Silence$0.25
- 1Terramorphic Expanse$0.63
- 1Underground River$1.70
- 1Unholy Grotto$0.38
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- A real Zombie typal core with strong pieces like The Scarab God, Grave Titan and Cryptbreaker.
- Temmet’s loot plus discard-and-return cards makes the graveyard a second hand.
- Good removal and sweepers for an aggro deck: Swords to Plowshares, Damn and Cast Out.
Where it struggles
- Weak Zombie filler such as Zombie Master and Twisted Abomination does little for the plan.
- Gate to the Afterlife, Never // Return and Maskwood Nexus are thematic but too slow.
- Not enough repeatable card draw, so Temmet’s +1/+1 pump often only triggers once or twice per turn.
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each): more Zombies that reward discarding.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Timeless Dragon | Titan of Littjara | $0.32 €0.71 | A Zombie that draws several cards, each one pumping your team through Temmet | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Twisted Abomination | Zul Ashur, Lich Lord | $0.29 €0.64 | Turns discards into Zombies and helps rebuild after a wipe | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Maskwood Nexus | Cryptcaller Chariot | $0.36 €0.37 | A Zombie token every time you discard | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Champion of Wits | Diregraf Captain | $0.29 €0.22 | A Zombie lord that drains whenever another Zombie dies | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Gate to the Afterlife | Talisman of Progress | $0.28 €0.23 | Simple, efficient ramp | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Never | Liliana’s Mastery | $0.19 €0.18 | An anthem that brings two Zombie bodies | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Zombie Master | Dying to Serve | $0.36 €0.31 | A Zombie token every time you discard | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Commander’s Sphere | Azorius Signet | $0.26 €0.17 | A more efficient two-mana rock | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Corpse Augur | Master of Death | $0.29 €0.29 | Comes back from the graveyard every upkeep, perfect discard fodder | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Wizened Mentor | Death Baron | $0.77 €1.44 | Gives your Zombies +1/+1 and deathtouch | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Fleshbag Marauder | Lich-Knights’ Conquest | $0.81 €0.85 | Mass reanimation out of the creatures you discarded | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $4.22 | |||
Stronger draw and recursion engines ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Angel of Sanctions | Rooftop Storm | $2.51 €1.16 | Cast your Zombies for free | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Priest of the Crossing | Varina, Lich Queen | $4.40 €3.67 | Draws and discards as your Zombies attack, making more Zombies | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| God-Pharaoh’s Gift | Living Death | $3.18 €3.71 | Cheaper mass recursion that fits the discard plan | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Commence the Endgame | Windfall | $4.82 €3.15 | A full hand refill that triggers Temmet for every card | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Vizier of Many Faces | Necroduality | $5.75 €5.86 | Copies every nontoken Zombie that enters | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Dreadhorde Invasion | Graveborn Muse | $2.80 €4.92 | Draws a card per Zombie every upkeep | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Plague Belcher | Raffine, Scheming Seer | $5.89 €4.36 | Loots more each time you attack | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Dusk | Winds of Abandon | $4.69 €3.89 | A one-sided wipe; your Zombie tokens are often too big for Dusk | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Pull from Tomorrow | Kindred Discovery | $4.75 €5.35 | Draws a card every time a Zombie enters or attacks | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $38.79 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rot Hulk | Liliana, Dreadhorde General | $9.32 €7.68 | Draws a card every time one of your creatures dies | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Forgotten Creation | Wilhelt, the Rotcleaver | $9.53 €10.20 | Your Zombies come back as tokens and draw cards | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Archfiend of Ifnir | Sidisi, Undead Vizier | $11.00 €6.02 | Tutors the exact card you need on a Zombie body | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Island | Urborg, Tomb of Yawgmoth | $55.98 €32.62 | Fixes all your mana | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Gempalm Polluter | Warren Soultrader | $18.36 €13.98 | A Zombie sac outlet that turns creatures into Treasure | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $104.19 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Eternal Might on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Eternal Might is a fun Zombie deck held back by a soft middle and too little extra draw. Add draw engines and mass recursion and Temmet’s army hits much harder every turn.
