Living Energy Precon Upgrade Guide: Saheeli, Radiant Creator
Some links on this page are affiliate links: we may earn a small commission at no extra cost to you. Learn more




Living Energy
- Commander
- Saheeli, Radiant Creator
- Colors
- Blue, Red, Green
- Released
- 14 February 2025
- Card value
- ≈ $55.40
- Key cards
- Panharmonicon, Lightning Greaves, Conjurer’s Closet
Living Energy is the Temur (blue, red, green) precon from Aetherdrift Commander, led by Saheeli, Radiant Creator. Saheeli gives you energy whenever you cast an artifact or Artificer spell, and at the start of each of your combats you can pay three energy to make a hasty 5/5 artifact copy of any permanent you control, which is sacrificed at the next end step. The deck stacks energy makers and enters-the-battlefield creatures so every copy creates value.
Below you’ll find the full interactive decklist, what the deck does well, where it struggles and our recommended upgrades, split into budget ($5.02), mid-range ($19.63) and premium ($111.88). Start with the cheapest swaps and work your way up.
The decklist
Commander (1)
- 1Saheeli, Radiant Creator$0.32
Creatures (27)
- 1Aethersquall Ancient$0.28
- 1Aethertide Whale$0.22
- 1Aetherwind Basker$0.16
- 1Architect of the Untamed$0.23
- 1Combustible Gearhulk$0.33
- 1Druid of Purification$0.34
- 1Duplicant$0.32
- 1Elder Gargaroth$1.40
- 1Lightning Runner$0.27
- 1Loyal Apprentice$0.24
- 1Nissa, Worldsoul Speaker$0.21
- 1Ornithopter of Paradise$0.43
- 1Peema Aether-Seer$0.24
- 1Peema Trailblazer$0.17
- 1Pia and Kiran Nalaar$0.24
- 1Pia Nalaar, Chief Mechanic$0.26
- 1Rampaging Aetherhood$0.26
- 1Reckless Fireweaver$0.40
- 1Rogue Refiner$0.22
- 1Sai, Master Thopterist$0.30
- 1Servant of the Conduit$0.22
- 1Solemn Simulacrum$0.36
- 1Stridehangar Automaton$2.22
- 1Territorial Aetherkite$0.24
- 1Triplicate Titan$0.37
- 1Whirler Rogue$0.26
- 1Whirler Virtuoso$0.32
Planeswalkers (1)
Instants (5)
- 1Arcane Denial$1.86
- 1Chaos Warp$0.38
- 1Disallow$0.37
- 1Glimmer of Genius$0.24
- 1Reality Shift$0.29
Sorceries (6)
- 1Attune with Aether$0.27
- 1Blasphemous Act$0.90
- 1Chain Reaction$0.18
- 1Confiscation Coup$0.25
- 1Explosive Vegetation$0.31
- 1One with the Machine$0.24
Artifacts (20)
- 1Adaptive Omnitool$1.96
- 1Aetherflux Conduit$0.23
- 1Aetheric Amplifier$0.64
- 1Aetherworks Marvel$0.26
- 1Arcane Signet$0.45
- 1Bespoke Battlewagon$0.30
- 1Bootleggers’ Stash$0.40
- 1Chromatic Lantern$0.89
- 1Commander’s Sphere$0.28
- 1Conjurer’s Closet$3.19
- 1Cultivator’s Caravan$0.32
- 1Decoction Module$0.27
- 1Lightning Greaves$3.80
- 1Midnight Clock$0.37
- 1Panharmonicon$5.20
- 1Retrofitter Foundry$0.33
- 1Sol Ring$1.50
- 1Solar Transformer$0.30
- 1Soul-Guide Lantern$0.32
- 1Talisman of Curiosity$0.30
Enchantments (2)
- 1Era of Innovation$0.29
- 1Thopter Spy Network$0.35
Lands (38)
- 1Academy Ruins$4.48
- 1Aether Hub$0.25
- 1Command Tower$0.27
- 1Evolving Wilds$0.25
- 1Exotic Orchard$0.38
- 6Forest$0.22
- 1Frontier Bivouac$0.25
- 1Frostboil Snarl$0.31
- 1Hinterland Harbor$0.38
- 5Island$0.14
- 1Karplusan Forest$0.59
- 5Mountain$0.66
- 1Overflowing Basin$0.24
- 1Path of Ancestry$0.24
- 1Rootbound Crag$0.34
- 1Sheltered Thicket$0.23
- 1Shivan Reef$0.37
- 1Slagwoods Bridge$0.23
- 1Spire of Industry$0.30
- 1Sulfur Falls$0.31
- 1Tanglepool Bridge$0.27
- 1Temple of Epiphany$0.28
- 1Treasure Vault$1.30
- 1Vineglimmer Snarl$0.18
- 1Yavimaya Coast$0.32
Hover a card to see it (tap on mobile). Prices are for the precon printing, via Scryfall.
What the deck does well
- Saheeli is a powerful value engine that copies your best enters-the-battlefield creature every turn.
- Lots of energy makers and copy targets, including Aethertide Whale, Duplicant and Combustible Gearhulk, plus Panharmonicon to double enter triggers.
- Strong staples included: Chaos Warp, Blasphemous Act, Disallow and Confiscation Coup.
Where it struggles
- The deck splits across Thopters, artifact tokens and energy, so it often lacks focus.
- Clunky artifacts like Triplicate Titan, Adaptive Omnitool and Bootleggers’ Stash are slow or low impact.
- Few ways to protect Saheeli and the board, so one wrath can undo many turns of setup.
Recommended upgrades
Pick a budget tab. Every row tells you which card to take out and what to put in.
Cheap swaps (under $2 each): more energy, better copy targets.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bootleggers’ Stash | Izzet Generatorium | $0.19 €0.17 | Extra energy every time you make some, and it can draw cards | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Pia and Kiran Nalaar | Aether Refinery | $0.32 €0.25 | Doubles your energy income | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Cultivator’s Caravan | Gonti’s Aether Heart | $0.52 €0.52 | Two energy for every artifact that enters | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Soul-Guide Lantern | Roil Cartographer | $0.24 €0.17 | A steady energy source with its own payoff | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Elder Gargaroth | Blaster Hulk | $0.26 €0.25 | Saheeli’s 5/5 copies make it hit very hard | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Triplicate Titan | Aether Revolt | $0.26 €0.19 | A real energy payoff instead of a nine-drop you can’t reach | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Saheeli, Sublime Artificer | Electrosiphon | $0.32 €0.81 | Energy-fuelled interaction; the planeswalker needs more tokens than the deck makes | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Whirler Rogue | The Motherlode, Excavator | $0.30 €0.26 | A strong copy target for Saheeli | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Mountain | HELIOS One | $0.32 €0.62 | A land that makes energy or destroys a permanent | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Duplicant | Unstable Amulet | $0.21 €0.12 | Artifact synergy and impulse draw for much less mana | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Aetherwind Basker | Cyclops Superconductor | $0.17 €0.10 | Works well with Saheeli’s copies and energy | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Loyal Apprentice | Brudiclad, Telchor Engineer | $0.22 €0.24 | Turns all your tokens into copies of Saheeli’s best one | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Disallow | Cyberdrive Awakener | $1.69 €2.36 | A game-ending copy target that animates your artifacts | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $5.02 | |||
Stronger artifact and token engines ($2–$8 each).
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stridehangar Automaton | Arcbound Crusher | $4.10 €0.92 | Grows with every artifact, and Saheeli copies it as a 5/5 | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Combustible Gearhulk | Banner of Kinship | $7.60 €5.84 | Name Artificer for a big anthem and a strong copy target | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Adaptive Omnitool | Adrix and Nev, Twincasters | $7.93 €5.78 | Doubles every token you make | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $19.63 | |||
Premium upgrades for the strongest version of the deck. None of these are on the official Game Changers list, so the deck stays friendly for most casual tables.
| Cut | Add | From | Why | Buy |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commander’s Sphere | Heroic Intervention | $9.26 €9.55 | Protects Saheeli and your whole board | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Glimmer of Genius | Sundial of the Infinite | $9.88 €9.72 | Keeps Saheeli’s temporary copies around past the end step | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Lightning Runner | Simulacrum Synthesizer | $18.01 €16.23 | Makes Constructs off your bigger artifacts, including Saheeli’s copies | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Peema Trailblazer | Parallel Lives | $27.46 €19.90 | Doubles every token you make | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Territorial Aetherkite | Roaming Throne | $47.27 €37.29 | Name Artificer and Saheeli’s triggers happen twice | TCGplayer · Cardmarket |
| Total | $111.88 | |||
Where to buy the precon
Don’t own the deck yet? Find Living Energy on TCGplayer or on Cardmarket.
Verdict
Living Energy has a fantastic commander and good bones but too many half-themes. Lean into energy and big copy targets, add a couple of force multipliers, and it becomes a powerful value deck.
